THIS WEEKEND ONLY - FREE STANDARD SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS

0
You have no items in your shopping cart.

 Privacy Notice

This privacy policy sets out how BBC Shop uses and protects any information that you give BBC Shop when you use this website. BBC Shop is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. BBC Shop may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

BBC Shop knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy. By visiting BBC.com/shop, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

Statement of Intent
Disclosing Information
Credit Card Information
Emails
Accuracy of your Personal Information
Data Protection
Children
Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

Statement of Intent

At BBC Shop, we receive and store any information that you, the consumer provide us via our website or by other means. We use this information to facilitate your shopping experience going forward. The personal information that you supply BBC Shop enables us to personalize and improve your shopping experience. It gives us a greater understanding of you, so that we can recommend products, services and promotions that we feel would be of interest. Your personal information is collected in a variety of ways such as when you sign up for a newsletter or order products.

The team at BBC Shop seeks to treat you with respect and thus we can assure you that we will look after the personal information you entrust us with accordingly. BBC Shop is in full compliance with corporate and Internet law. While we believe it is to your benefit to provide us with this information that will be duly protected, you may choose to withhold this information. You may either choose not to provide this information or you may deny your consent, thus making it impossible for us at BBC Shop to hold your personal information. However, if you do not provide us with required information we will not be able to process your order

We may request that you provide your date of birth, favorite genre of programming and favorite show from time to time. This information will be used to market products that you may have an interest in at times throughout the year including around or on your birthday. Sharing this information is optional and is not required in order to create an account with us or to buy products.

Back to top

Disclosing Information

If your personal data has been made available to us via a competition you have entered which may be sponsored by third parties or advertisers, then your personal information may be shared for the purpose of the competition. You should read any competition rules carefully and check the appropriate box if you wish to share your personal information. We will not pass on your personal information without your consent.

Please note that sites to which you can link from BBC Shop (including any affiliated or co-branded sites) may have different terms and conditions or policies applicable to those sites and we urge you to check the privacy policy and terms and conditions on each such site. BBC Shop is not responsible for the content or the policies of any of these sites.

Your name and address and information about your order may be combined with other personally identifiable information (such as demographic information and past purchase history) available from our records and other sources. This information will be used to make our future marketing efforts more efficient. This information may also be shared with other marketers to bring you offers of interest. If you prefer that we do not share your name and address with other marketers, please click here and let us know by phone or by selecting "Other" from the dropdown and typing "Do not allow other marketers to promote to me".

Back to top

Credit Card Information

Given the exponential growth of e-commerce, usage of credit card information on the web has become commonplace. At BBC Shop we are taking every measure to make the usage of credit cards on the web as safe. We take the security of your financial data seriously. When sent from your PC to our system, all orders are safeguarded by Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption to protect your privacy and credit card information. SSL keeps your personal information safe. All your ordering information -- including your name, address, and credit card number -- is encrypted using a secure server for maximum security. Your credit card information is then safely stored in our transaction processing system, which is not accessible from the Internet.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Back to top

Accuracy of your Personal Information

You may verify the accuracy of the personal information that you have entrusted us with by submitting an e-mail inquiry tobbcshopcs@bbc.com. In accordance with the law, we will respond to request within forty (40) days of our receipt of your inquiry.

Back to top

Emails

If you do not wish to receive any more of our e-mails please click on the "Unsubscribe" link in the next email you receive from us and you will be removed promptly.

Back to top

Data Protection

When you supply your personal details to BBC Shop, to any of our advertisers or other third parties, we ensure that the current Data Protection legislation is obeyed at all times.

Back to top

Children

BBC Shop does not sell products for purchase by children. We sell children's products for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use BBC Shop only with the supervision of an adult. We will not send any direct mailings or pass details on to third parties for anybody who indicates they are under the age of 18, without prior permission from parents or guardians. Any information we have collected from users under the age of 18, we keep in our private database. Furthermore, we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for an online account or to post personal information on our websites.

Back to top

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

Any of the policies or procedures above may be changed at any time without prior notice. Although this Privacy Policy is not a contract and does not create any legal rights, it does serve as an expression of our commitment to protect private personal information.

Back to top

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at bbcshopcs@bbc.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to PO Box 8015 Aston, PA 19014.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.